Lancaster Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
Lancaster Motorplex: Dragway

Lancaster Motorplex: Dragway

WDRA Sanctioned Drag Racing weekly

Lancaster Motorplex: Stock Cars

Lancaster Motorplex: Stock Cars

Stock Car Racing Saturday nights


9/23/2023 - Lancaster Speedway

9/23/2023 - Lancaster Speedway

Lancaster, NY

35th US Open Weekend Day 1

DIVISIONS

  • Monroe Extinguisher Sportsman
  • Small Block Super Championship Series (SBS)
  • New York Super Stocks
  • Rusty Diamond Cores 4 Cylinders
  • Mighty TQ Midgets

ADMISSION
Pit Passes: $40
Grandstand Adults: $30
Grandstand Seniors and Veterans: $25
Grandstand Students (13-16): $15
Grandstand Kids 12 and Under: FREE

Classes

  • Mighty TQ Midgets17 entries
  • Insinger Performance/VP Race Fuels Sportsman28 entries
  • 4 Cylinders17 entries
  • Super Stocks25 entries
  • Supermodifieds11 entries

Track Contact

News

35th US Open Weekend This Coming Weekend
35th US Open Weekend This Coming Weekend

LANCASTER, N.Y. (September 18, 2023) – Lancaster Motorplex is gearing up for its biggest racing weekend of the season, with the 35th US Open Weekend September 22-24. The weekend’s activities has some...

35th U.S. Open Weekend Set for September 22-24
35th U.S. Open Weekend Set for September 22-24

LANCASTER, N.Y. (September 7, 2023) – The 35th Annual U.S. Open Weekend will be taking place September 22-24 at Lancaster Motorplex. The U.S. Open is the pinnacle of Western New York asphalt racing,...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Mighty TQ Midgets

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1 Dave Wollaber Dave Wollaber Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 1
2 4 02 Ronnie Flaim Ronnie Flaim Olean, NY Olean, NY 2
3 5 88X Kyle Hutchinson Kyle Hutchinson East Aurora, NY East Aurora, NY 2
4 9 3 Vinnie Christiano III Vinnie Christiano III Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 5
5 1 88 Nick Groff Nick Groff Batavia, NY Batavia, NY -4
6 3 21 Arik McGruder Arik McGruder Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -3
7 7 08 Cory Grenzy Cory Grenzy Ransomville, NY Ransomville, NY -
8 6 2 Vinnie Christiano Jr Vinnie Christiano Jr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -2
9 11 27 Brian Schulz Brian Schulz Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 2
10 8 26B Brendan Wallace Brendan Wallace Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -2
11 10 72 Dave Schulz Dave Schulz Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -1
12 12 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
13 16 43 Chester Haywood Chester Haywood Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 3
14 14 59 Adam Brown Adam Brown Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY -
15 15 45 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
16 13 22 Carl Schroeder Carl Schroeder Lake View, NY Lake View, NY -3
17 17 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 02 Ronnie Flaim Ronnie Flaim Olean, NY Olean, NY -
2 3 21 Arik McGruder Arik McGruder Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
3 4 2 Vinnie Christiano Jr Vinnie Christiano Jr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 1
4 5 26B Brendan Wallace Brendan Wallace Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 1
5 7 3 Vinnie Christiano III Vinnie Christiano III Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 2
6 6 27 Brian Schulz Brian Schulz Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -
7 2 22 Carl Schroeder Carl Schroeder Lake View, NY Lake View, NY -5
8 9 45 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
9 8 43 Chester Haywood Chester Haywood Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -1

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Dave Wollaber Dave Wollaber Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -
2 2 88X Kyle Hutchinson Kyle Hutchinson East Aurora, NY East Aurora, NY -
3 4 88 Nick Groff Nick Groff Batavia, NY Batavia, NY 1
4 5 08 Cory Grenzy Cory Grenzy Ransomville, NY Ransomville, NY 1
5 6 72 Dave Schulz Dave Schulz Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 1
6 8 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
7 7 59 Adam Brown Adam Brown Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY -
8 3 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -5

Insinger Performance/VP Race Fuels Sportsman

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 64 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 11
2 9 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 7
3 1 57X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -2
4 3 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -1
5 2 42 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY -3
6 5 81 Chris Finocchario Chris Finocchario Macedon, NY Macedon, NY -1
7 14 54 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 7
8 6 65X Andy Lewis Jr Andy Lewis Jr -2
9 4 13 John Wilbur John Wilbur Southport, NY Southport, NY -5
10 20 27 Jake Vernon Jake Vernon Eden, NY Eden, NY 10
11 17 4 Tom MacLeod Tom MacLeod Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 6
12 11 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY -1
13 15 41 Timmy Lewis Timmy Lewis Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
14 8 36 David Kozlowski David Kozlowski Williamsville, NY Williamsville, NY -6
15 24 33 Mason Hanel Mason Hanel Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY 9
16 19 66 Jonathan Reid Jonathan Reid Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 3
17 21 18 Chris Pennell Chris Pennell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 4
18 28 52 Andrew Cook Andrew Cook West Henrietta, NY West Henrietta, NY 10
19 27 22 Gerald Boerman Gerald Boerman Newark, NY Newark, NY 8
20 23 1 Brian Schulz Brian Schulz Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 3
21 7 1NY Chris Ridsdale Chris Ridsdale Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -14
22 26 86 Tim Nies Tim Nies 4
23 25 2 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend 2
24 10 10 Mike Fiebelkorn Mike Fiebelkorn -14
25 16 01 John Barber John Barber Bliss, NY Bliss, NY -9
26 18 88 Tim Garlock Tim Garlock Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY -8
27 22 2X Jerry Gradl Jr Jerry Gradl Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -5
DQ 13 14 Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 65X Andy Lewis Jr Andy Lewis Jr -
2 2 54 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
3 3 57X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -
4 6 13 John Wilbur John Wilbur Southport, NY Southport, NY 2
5 5 1NY Chris Ridsdale Chris Ridsdale Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -
6 9 01 John Barber John Barber Bliss, NY Bliss, NY 3
7 7 66 Jonathan Reid Jonathan Reid Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -
8 8 2X Jerry Gradl Jr Jerry Gradl Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -
9 10 2 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend 1
10 4 52 Andrew Cook Andrew Cook West Henrietta, NY West Henrietta, NY -6
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 14 Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 4
2 6 64 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 4
3 2 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY -1
4 9 42 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 5
5 8 10 Mike Fiebelkorn Mike Fiebelkorn 3
6 7 4 Tom MacLeod Tom MacLeod Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
7 4 27 Jake Vernon Jake Vernon Eden, NY Eden, NY -3
8 3 1 Brian Schulz Brian Schulz Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -5
9 1 86 Tim Nies Tim Nies -8
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -
2 2 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -
3 3 81 Chris Finocchario Chris Finocchario Macedon, NY Macedon, NY -
4 5 41 Timmy Lewis Timmy Lewis Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
5 7 36 David Kozlowski David Kozlowski Williamsville, NY Williamsville, NY 2
6 4 88 Tim Garlock Tim Garlock Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY -2
7 6 18 Chris Pennell Chris Pennell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -1
8 8 33 Mason Hanel Mason Hanel Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY -
9 9 22 Gerald Boerman Gerald Boerman Newark, NY Newark, NY -

4 Cylinders

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 28 David Brunka David Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 4
2 6 137 Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 4
3 1 24 Tom Hughes Tom Hughes -2
4 10 4 Kyle Casper Kyle Casper Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 6
5 2 14D Christopher Deyoe Jr Christopher Deyoe Jr East Otto, NY East Otto, NY -3
6 8 32 Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 2
7 4 14C Charles Palmer Charles Palmer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -3
8 9 N10 Nathan Bryant Nathan Bryant East Aurora, NY East Aurora, NY 1
9 14 9 Kenny Hejna Kenny Hejna South Buffalo, NY South Buffalo, NY 5
10 13 43 Andy Danielwicz Andy Danielwicz Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 3
11 11 51 Mason Offnaus Mason Offnaus Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -
12 12 00 Connor Kurdziel Connor Kurdziel Elma, NY Elma, NY -
13 15 37M Ronald Manwaring Ronald Manwaring Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY 2
14 17 11NY Russ Bulger Sr Russ Bulger Sr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 3
15 7 60 Tim Durfy Tim Durfy Terry's Corners, NY Terry's Corners, NY -8
16 3 37 Joe Brunka Joe Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -13
17 16 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 137 Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -
2 6 4 Kyle Casper Kyle Casper Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 4
3 2 24 Tom Hughes Tom Hughes -1
4 9 28 David Brunka David Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 5
5 3 60 Tim Durfy Tim Durfy Terry's Corners, NY Terry's Corners, NY -2
6 5 51 Mason Offnaus Mason Offnaus Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -1
7 8 43 Andy Danielwicz Andy Danielwicz Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 1
8 7 37M Ronald Manwaring Ronald Manwaring Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY -1
9 4 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -5
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 32 Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 5
2 8 14D Christopher Deyoe Jr Christopher Deyoe Jr East Otto, NY East Otto, NY 6
3 5 N10 Nathan Bryant Nathan Bryant East Aurora, NY East Aurora, NY 2
4 3 14C Charles Palmer Charles Palmer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
5 2 37 Joe Brunka Joe Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -3
6 4 00 Connor Kurdziel Connor Kurdziel Elma, NY Elma, NY -2
7 1 9 Kenny Hejna Kenny Hejna South Buffalo, NY South Buffalo, NY -6
DNS 7 11NY Russ Bulger Sr Russ Bulger Sr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -

Super Stocks

40 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 48 Tommy Krawczyk Tommy Krawczyk Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 1
2 10 37 Matt Druar Matt Druar Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 8
3 6 48X Jake Chrstiman Jake Chrstiman Walnutport, PA Walnutport, PA 3
4 8 71 Garrett Zacharias Garrett Zacharias Candor, NY Candor, NY 4
5 9 06 Teej Cochrane Teej Cochrane Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 4
6 4 72 Andy Cryan Andy Cryan Concord, NC Concord, NC -2
7 17 90 Nate Peckham Nate Peckham Seneca Falls, NY Seneca Falls, NY 10
8 15 81 Eric Brown Eric Brown Colden, NY Colden, NY 7
9 11 56 Jim Steffenhagen Jr Jim Steffenhagen Jr Fairport, NY Fairport, NY 2
10 3 7 Josh Hunter Josh Hunter Derby, NY Derby, NY -7
11 16 9 Griffin Miller Griffin Miller Scriba, NY Scriba, NY 5
12 5 09 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY -7
13 20 33 David Bailey David Bailey Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 7
14 13 13 Jason Duke Jason Duke Newark Valley, NY Newark Valley, NY -1
15 14 99 Tim Faro Tim Faro Newark, NY Newark, NY -1
16 21 32 Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 5
17 23 93 Andy Cocilova Andy Cocilova Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 6
18 19 75 Zachary Willis Zachary Willis 1
19 22 2I Colt Ingerick Colt Ingerick 3
20 12 20 Cameron Nichols Cameron Nichols Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -8
21 7 18 Billy Both Billy Both -14
22 24 6 Joe Miller Joe Miller Mexico, NY Mexico, NY 2
23 18 04 Travis Montgomery Travis Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -5
24 1 98 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -23
DNS 25 10 Charles Palmer Charles Palmer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 48X Jake Chrstiman Jake Chrstiman Walnutport, PA Walnutport, PA 1
2 7 7 Josh Hunter Josh Hunter Derby, NY Derby, NY 5
3 1 20 Cameron Nichols Cameron Nichols Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -2
4 6 48 Tommy Krawczyk Tommy Krawczyk Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 2
5 3 13 Jason Duke Jason Duke Newark Valley, NY Newark Valley, NY -2
6 5 9 Griffin Miller Griffin Miller Scriba, NY Scriba, NY -1
7 8 75 Zachary Willis Zachary Willis 1
8 4 2I Colt Ingerick Colt Ingerick -4
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 09 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY 1
2 6 06 Teej Cochrane Teej Cochrane Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 4
3 1 18 Billy Both Billy Both -2
4 5 98 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 1
5 3 99 Tim Faro Tim Faro Newark, NY Newark, NY -2
6 8 90 Nate Peckham Nate Peckham Seneca Falls, NY Seneca Falls, NY 2
7 7 33 David Bailey David Bailey Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -
8 4 93 Andy Cocilova Andy Cocilova Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -4
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 37 Matt Druar Matt Druar Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 2
2 5 71 Garrett Zacharias Garrett Zacharias Candor, NY Candor, NY 3
3 6 56 Jim Steffenhagen Jr Jim Steffenhagen Jr Fairport, NY Fairport, NY 3
4 1 72 Andy Cryan Andy Cryan Concord, NC Concord, NC -3
5 4 81 Eric Brown Eric Brown Colden, NY Colden, NY -1
6 2 04 Travis Montgomery Travis Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -4
7 8 32 Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
8 7 6 Joe Miller Joe Miller Mexico, NY Mexico, NY -1

Supermodifieds

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 23 Dan Kapuscinski Dan Kapuscinski Fulton, NY Fulton, NY 4
2 2 54 Camden Proud Camden Proud Oswego, NY Oswego, NY -
3 6 62 DJ Shuman DJ Shuman Oswego, NY Oswego, NY 3
4 7 29 Lou LeVea Jr Lou LeVea Jr Fulton, NY Fulton, NY 3
5 8 73 Noah Ratcliff Noah Ratcliff Oswego, NY Oswego, NY 3
6 4 37 Joe Papin Joe Papin Oswego, NY Oswego, NY -2
7 9 35 Anthony Larkin Anthony Larkin Oswego, NY Oswego, NY 2
8 1 72 Drew Pascuzzi Drew Pascuzzi Oswego, NY Oswego, NY -7
9 10 10 Mike Fowler Mike Fowler Fulton, NY Fulton, NY 1
10 3 90 Greg O'Connor Greg O'Connor Oswego, NY Oswego, NY -7
DNS 11 9 Griffin Miller Griffin Miller Scriba, NY Scriba, NY -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 54 Camden Proud Camden Proud Oswego, NY Oswego, NY -
2 5 37 Joe Papin Joe Papin Oswego, NY Oswego, NY 3
3 2 90 Greg O'Connor Greg O'Connor Oswego, NY Oswego, NY -1
4 4 29 Lou LeVea Jr Lou LeVea Jr Fulton, NY Fulton, NY -
5 3 35 Anthony Larkin Anthony Larkin Oswego, NY Oswego, NY -2
DNS 6 9 Griffin Miller Griffin Miller Scriba, NY Scriba, NY -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23 Dan Kapuscinski Dan Kapuscinski Fulton, NY Fulton, NY 1
2 1 62 DJ Shuman DJ Shuman Oswego, NY Oswego, NY -1
3 4 72 Drew Pascuzzi Drew Pascuzzi Oswego, NY Oswego, NY 1
4 5 73 Noah Ratcliff Noah Ratcliff Oswego, NY Oswego, NY 1
5 3 10 Mike Fowler Mike Fowler Fulton, NY Fulton, NY -2

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Buy Tickets!
Army National Guard
First Out Rescue Equipment
Francos
Hooiser Tire
Nu Way Auto Parts
Pepsi
Speed 77
Thermal Foams
West Herr
Whelen
Hawthorn Suites by Wyndham
Monroe Extinguisher