Lancaster Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
Lancaster Motorplex: Dragway

Lancaster Motorplex: Dragway

IHRA Sanctioned Drag Racing weekly

Lancaster Motorplex: Stock Cars

Lancaster Motorplex: Stock Cars

Stock Car Racing Saturday nights


10/1/2022 - Lancaster Speedway

10/1/2022 - Lancaster Speedway

Lancaster, NY

34th US Open Rescheduled

The rescheduled 34th US Open for the Race of Champions Modifieds plus Late Models, and the Frank Batista Sr 37 for the Street Stocks. If needed, the raindate is Sunday, October 2!

Classes

  • Asphalt Super Late Models13 entries
  • Asphalt Small Block Modifieds21 entries
  • Asphalt Street Stocks23 entries
  • Asphalt 4-Cylinders21 entries

Track Contact

News

Rescheduled US Open Set for October 1
Rescheduled US Open Set for October 1

LANCASTER, NY (September 19, 2022) … Lancaster Motorplex ownership has rescheduled the previously canceled US Open on Saturday, October 1. If needed, a rain date is in place for Sunday, October 2. Th...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Super Late Models

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 0 Eldon King Eldon King Freedom, NY Freedom, NY 7
2 1 48 Sam Fullone Sam Fullone North Collins, NY North Collins, NY -1
3 3 99 Nick Ross Nick Ross White Haven , PA White Haven , PA -
4 5 29 Jeff Brown Jeff Brown Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 1
5 6 11 Bob Weber Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY 1
6 9 45 Dave Heitzhaus Dave Heitzhaus Strykersville, NY Strykersville, NY 3
7 10 11X Matt Druar Matt Druar Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 3
8 11 40 Greg Krause Greg Krause West Valley, NY West Valley, NY 3
9 12 31 Ron Richter Ron Richter Akron, NY Akron, NY 3
10 DNF 7 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -3
11 DNF 2 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -9
12 DNF 4 66 Terry Weldy Terry Weldy Corfu , NY Corfu , NY -8
DNS 13 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -

Asphalt Small Block Modifieds

75 Laps

34th Annual US Open

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 3
2 14 14 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 12
3 1 45 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -2
4 2 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -2
5 7 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 2
6 3 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -3
7 9 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 2
8 17 45PJ Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 9
9 6 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY -3
10 8 99 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -2
11 11 56 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
12 15 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 3
13 12 2 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY -1
14 18 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 4
15 5 83 Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -10
16 10 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -6
17 20 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 3
18 21 88V Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA 3
19 16 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY -3
20 19 5 Mark Tychoniewicz Mark Tychoniewicz Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -1
21 13 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -8
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -
2 2 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
3 3 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -
4 4 83 Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -
5 5 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
6 6 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY -
7 7 5 Mark Tychoniewicz Mark Tychoniewicz Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
2 4 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 2
3 2 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -1
4 3 45 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -1
5 6 14 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 1
6 5 45PJ Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
7 7 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 2
2 1 99 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -1
3 4 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 1
4 2 56 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
5 5 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -
6 6 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
7 7 88V Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 17.072
2 11 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 17.167
3 8 45 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 17.208
4 17 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 17.226
5 14 45PJ Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 17.306
6 4 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 17.348
7 16 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 17.438
8 9 99 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 17.449
9 20 14 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 17.478
10 15 56 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 17.504
11 6 2 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 17.538
12 13 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY 17.561
13 18 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 17.618
14 21 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 17.622
15 3 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 17.772
16 7 83 Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 17.813
17 19 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 17.823
18 1 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY 17.867
19 12 88V Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA 18.078
20 10 5 Mark Tychoniewicz Mark Tychoniewicz Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 18.246
21 5 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 18.313

Asphalt Street Stocks

37 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 07 Mark Hoch Mark Hoch West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 9
2 7 32 Tim Welshans Tim Welshans South Wales, NY South Wales, NY 5
3 12 17 Mike Dalfonso Mike Dalfonso Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY 9
4 23 13 Max Northem Max Northem Alden, NY Alden, NY 19
5 4 41 Nik Welshans Nik Welshans West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -1
6 3 66 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY -3
7 8 55 Tommy Wentland Tommy Wentland Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 1
8 13 4 Frank Prell Frank Prell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 5
9 17 93 Rich Sharpe Rich Sharpe Depew, NY Depew, NY 8
10 15 19 Kyle Schosek Kyle Schosek Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 5
11 11 28 David Brunka David Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
12 5 88X Mike Picirilli Mike Picirilli Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -7
13 21 2 Scott Gleed Scott Gleed Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 8
14 6 37 Frank Batista Frank Batista Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -8
15 9 9C John Carlson John Carlson Elma, NY Elma, NY -6
16 16 39 Ted Welshans Ted Welshans Chaffee, NY Chaffee, NY -
17 14 94 Chris Handley Chris Handley East concord, NY East concord, NY -3
18 22 02 James Loveland James Loveland Town of Niagara, NY Town of Niagara, NY 4
19 1 17P Chris Powers Chris Powers Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -18
20 18 24 Will Cloutier Will Cloutier Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -2
21 20 21M Matt Friend Matt Friend Depew, NY Depew, NY -1
22 19 13C Jay Canonico Jay Canonico Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -3
23 2 31 Dylan Carbone Dylan Carbone S Buffalo, NY S Buffalo, NY -21

Asphalt 4-Cylinders

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 12 Dave Milbrand Dave Milbrand 2
2 8 A-1 Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 6
3 4 10JR Greg Urban Greg Urban Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
4 7 55 Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 3
5 9 49 Nathan Bryant Nathan Bryant East Aurora, NY East Aurora, NY 4
6 2 14D Christopher Deyoe Jr Christopher Deyoe Jr East Otto, NY East Otto, NY -4
7 10 24 Tommy Hughes Tommy Hughes Akron, NY Akron, NY 3
8 11 10 Charles Palmer Charles Palmer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 3
9 5 87 Evan Reardon Evan Reardon Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -4
10 6 20 Nick Galusha Nick Galusha Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -4
11 12 16NY Jacob Crosta Jacob Crosta Angola, NY Angola, NY 1
12 13 9-11 Russ Bulger Sr Russ Bulger Sr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 1
13 16 52 Ryan Hessler Ryan Hessler Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY 3
14 14 69 Mike Meyers Mike Meyers Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY -
15 19 53 Eric Szychowski Eric Szychowski Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 4
16 20 13 Hunter McKay Hunter McKay Depew, NY Depew, NY 4
17 18 51 Mason Offhaus Mason Offhaus Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 1
18 1 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -17
19 17 19 Megan Schoelles Megan Schoelles Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -2
20 15 137 Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -5
21 21 76 Eric Black Eric Black Springville, NY Springville, NY -

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Army National Guard
First Out Rescue Equipment
Francos
Hooiser Tire
Nu Way Auto Parts
Pepsi
Speed 77
Thermal Foams
West Herr
Whelen